Best Poster Prize

We award a prize for the best poster by a research student at our Annual Meeting and Symposia.

We award a prize for the best poster by a research student at our Annual Meeting and Annual Symposia.

To enter, you must present a poster and be a current or recent graduate student presenting work completed as a student. The entrant should be the first author of the poster and have undertaken the majority of the work being presented.

A panel of judges chooses the winner and the prize is an honorarium of £250 (Annual Meeting) or £100 (Annual Symposia).  Runner-up prizes of £100 are also usually awarded at the Annual Meeting.

2016 Winner

Catherine McNicol (University of Exeter)
Stuart Bearhop (University of Exeter), Jenny Macpherson (Vincent Wildlife Trust), Robin Gill (Forest Research), Robbie McDonald (University of Exeter)
The Effects of Pine Marten Reintroduction on Grey Squirrel Populations in Wales

2016 Runner Up

Sarah Nelms (Plymouth Marine Laboratory, University of Exeter)
Tamara Galloway (University of Exeter), Brendan Godley (University of Exeter), Dan Jarvis (Cornish Seal Sanctuary), Penelope Lindeque (Plymouth Marine Laboratory)
Investigating microplastic trophic transfer in a marine top predator

2016 Highly Commended

Martin Jung (University of Sussex)
Pedram Rowhani (University of Sussex), Jörn Scharlemann (University of Sussex)
Lasting influences of past land-surface conditions on species assemblages

Sara Mynott (University of Exeter)
Stephen Widdicombe (Plymouth Marine Laboratory), Martin Stevens (University of Exeter)
Does climate change alter anti-predator defences?

Johanna van Paassen (University of Aberdeen)
Sarah Woodin (University of Aberdeen), Andrea Britton (James Hutton Institute), Lorna Street (University of Edinburgh), David Johnson (University of Aberdeen), Andrew Coupar (Scottish Natural Heritage).
Potential role of phosphorus in carbon sequestration in upland ecosystems?

2015 Winner

Giovanna Villalobos-Jimenez (University of Leeds)
Christopher Hassall (University of Leeds)
Does the urban heat island impact the phenology of dragonflies and damselflies?

2015 Runners Up

Charlie Outhwaite (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology/University College London)
Nick Isaac (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
Monitoring the UK’s less well-studied species using biological records

Tamara Ayoub (University of Tübingen)
Nico Michiels (University of Tübingen)
I spy with my little eye… something big and hungry! – Detection of scorpion fish eyes by its prey, the black-faced blenny (Tripterygion delaisi)

2015 Highly Commended

Sarah Scriven (University of York)
Colin Beale (University of York), Suzan Benedick (Universiti Malaysia Sabah), Jane Hill (University of York)
Barriers to dispersal of rainforest butterflies in tropical agricultural landscapes

Sarah Trinder (University of Liverpool)
Mike Fay (Royal Botanic Gardens Kew), James Hartwell (University of Liverpool), Ilik Saccheri (University of Liverpool), Raj Whitlock (University of Liverpool)
Adaptive responses to climate change through evolution of life-history strategy in the long-lived perennial grass Festuca ovina

2014 BES-SFE Winner

Milton Barbosa (University of Oxford)
Geraldo Fernandes (Federal University of Minas Gerais), Owen Lewis (University of Oxford), Rebecca Morris (University of Oxford)
The role of an abundant species in food web structure: an experimental approach

2014 BES-SFE Runners Up

Sophie De Grissac (Centre d’Etudes Biologiques de Chizé – CNRS)
Henri Weimerskirch (Centre d’Etudes Biologiques de Chizé – CNRS), Luca Borger (University of Wales Department of Biosciences), Audrey Guitteaud (Centre d’Etudes Biologiques de Chizé – CNRS)
The Early life at sea of juveniles albatrosses and petrels : a comparative study

Jeremy Cusack (University of Oxford)
Amy Dickman (University of Oxford), Chris Carbone (Zoological Society London), Marcus Rowcliffe (Zoological Society London), Tim Coulson (University of Oxford)
Random versus trail-based camera trap placement for monitoring terrestrial mammal communities: revealing two faces of the same coin?

2014 BES-SFE Highly Commended

Foteini Pashalidou (Wageningen University)
Rieta Gols, Boris Berkhout, Berhane Weldegergis, Joop Van Loon, Marcel Dicke, Nina Fatouros (Wageningen University)
To be in time: egg deposition enhances plant-mediated detection of young caterpillars by parasitoids

Evalyne Muiruri (Royal Holloway University of London)
Kalle Rainio (University of Turku), Julia Koricheva (Royal Holloway University of London)
Testing the enemies hypothesis: avian predators facilitate tree diversity effects on insect herbivores

2013 (INTECOL) Winner

Hélène Prouillet-Leplat (EMG Umeå University), Johan Olofsson (EMG Umeå University; Sari Stark, Arctic Centre University of Lapland)
Plant 15N signatures integrate herbivory effect on nutrient cycling

2013 Runner Up

Bethan Burson (Open University)
Saskia Van Manen, (Open University), Micheal Gillman (Open University), Hilary Erenler (University of Northampton), Hazel Rymer (Open University), Steve Blake (Open University), Vincent Gauci (Open University)
Response of plant communities to volcanic degassing at Masaya, Nicaragua

2013 Highly Commended

Alice Balmer (University of Zurich)
André Frainer (Umeå University), William Hentley (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology), Joseph Hicks (University of Leeds), Tasha Shelby (Lincoln University)

2012 Winner

William Hentley (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
Hails, R. S. (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology), Johnson, S. N. (University of Western Sydney), Jones, T. H. (Cardiff University), Vanbergen, A. J. (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
Trophic cascades in a changing environment: the impact of elevated CO2 on multi-trophic interactions

2012 Runner up

Louise Barwell (University of Leeds Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
Isaac, N. (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology), Kunin, B. (University of Leeds)
Can large-scale patterns in insect atlas data predict local occupancy?

2011 Winner

Catherine Norris (Writtle College)
Hobson, P.R., Ibisch, P. (Centre for Econics and Ecosystem Management, Germany)
Vegetation functionality and microclimate as indicators of landscape thermodynamic efficiency

2010 Winners

Roswitha Ehnes (Darmstadt University)
Lang, B., Brose, U., (Goettingen University)
No energetic equivalence in forest soil food webs

Odile Bruggisser, Sandau, N., Blandenier.G., Bersier L.F.
Bottom-up and top-down control of Argiope spider in a diversity experiment.

Lynne Robinson (University of Sussex)
Hartley, S., Hill, E. (University of Sussex) Vanbergen, A. (Centre for Ecology and Hydrology)
Within plant differences between secondary plant compounds in Senecio jacobaea: a metabolomic approach

2009 Award winner

Cheryl Mills, Hodson, D.J.Godley, B.J.
The influence of food availability pm hibernation behaviour of the hazel doormouse Muscardinus avellanarius in a captive population

2008 Award winner

Scott Mckenzie, Thomas, R. J. and Jones, T.H.
Climate change effects on Northern Wheatear (Oenanthe oenanthe) – tipulid synchrony

2008 Runner up

Deborah Renz, Stoll, P.
Should I stay or should I go? Seed dispersal distance and plant population dynamics

Katy Clark, Hartley,S. E., Koricheva, J., Johnson, S. N.
Oviposition behaviour of the vine weevil (Otiorhynchus sulcatus) in relation to different raspberry (Rubus spp.) cultivars

Jane DeGabriel, Moore, B.D., Lawler, I.R., Johnson, C.N., Foley, W. J.
The effects of climate change on nutrient availability in Eucalyptus and the implications for marsupial populations